100 years anniversary to Azerbaijan State University in Baku at 2019
Director of Norwegian Drug Control and Drug Discovery Institute (NDCDDI) AS, Norway, [email protected]
I am congratulating Azerbaijan State University in Baku with 100 years anniversary at 2019. I am glad to congratulate all students, technical stuff, teachers, researches, docents, professors and administrators with this brilliant achievement. I am inviting all of you to participate in 2019 at the Global Chemistry Congress (GCC 2019) on June 10-12, 2019 in Rome, Italy [1].
Chemistry is one of the eldest and basic sciences. The technological progress is dependent on progress in chemistry. Without evaluation of nature- and preparation of a pure substance, it is not imaginable existence of modern biology, medicine, metallurgy and physics. All kind of existing technologies needs distinct in nature and pure in quality substances for existence and further progress. Chemistry congress aims to bring together leading academic scientists, researchers and research scholars to exchange and share their experiences and research results on all aspects of chemistry and related fields. It also provides an interdisciplinary platform for researchers, practitioners and educators to present and discuss the most recent innovations, trends, and concerns as well as practical challenges encountered, and solutions adopted in the fields of chemistry. One of nearly developed concept in liquid chromatography is described in [2], it is a new type of liquid chromatography, the new technology as the Colloidal High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (CHPLC). This type of new technological approach in high-performance liquid chromatography is a simple time- and labor-saving one-step procedure suitable for analytical-, semipreparative-, and preparative-scale preparation of bacteriocins and other cationic antibacterial peptides as well as other cationic small molecular weight species. It allows to suspensions of bacterial cells, other colloidal- and fast-particle materials, and dissolved anionic molecules passed through the column; however, cationic bacteriocins, small cationic peptides, organic cationic molecules and metal cations were separated by chromatography. The purity of the target substance generally at more than 95% was achieved by the judgment of spectral, chromatographic, and antimicrobial activity.
In [2] was described preparation, purification and chromatography of bacteriocin, bacitracin and lysozyme. At the Global Chemistry Congress (GCC 2019) on June 10-12, 2019 in Rome, Italy [1] will be presented new applications to the CHPLC as purification in one step the alkaloid morphine from the opium cake.
Rome is one of the three most significant cities in the history of human civilization: there are Jerusalem, Rome, and Mecca. On behalf of the Organizing Committee of the Global Chemistry Congress (GCC 2019), it is my pleasure to invite all of the great scientists, academicians, prominent guests, young researchers, business delegates, students and everyone who is interested in Science, especially in chemistry from Azerbaijan to attend the Global Chemistry Congress (GCC 2019), of theoretical and applicational aspects in Chemistry, New Materials Research and Nanotechnology to be held in Rome, Italy, June 10-12, 2019. The topics and highlights will cover the aspects of: Organic Chemistry and Advances in Organic Chemistry, Analytical Chemistry, Medicinal Chemistry, Clinical Chemistry, Forensic Chemistry, Industrial Chemistry and Occupational Chemistry,  Food Chemistry, Green Chemistry and Chemical Renewable Resources, Agricultural- and Food Chemistry, Physical- and Theoretical Chemistry, Biological Chemistry, Marine Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, Environmental Chemistry, Nanoscience and Technology, Polymer Chemistry, Material Chemistry, Natural Resources Chemistry and Natural Products Chemistry, Electrochemistry, Geochemistry, Radio- and Nuclear chemistry, Physical Chemistry, Theoretical Chemistry, Space (Interplanetary) Chemistry and many more. The GCC 2019 will share an insight into the state-of-the-art research and cutting-edge theoretical and applicational technologies. It will gain immense interest with the exuberant presence of young and brilliant researchers, experts, adepts and business delegates in the fields of all branches of Chemistry, New Materials Science and Nanotechnology. The GCC 2019 will cover a number of global aspects in Chemistry, New Materials Science and Nanotechnology from purely fundamental research up to practical applications.
[1]  file:///C:/Users/Llia/Desktop/Congress/GCC-2019.pdf
[2] Brondz, I. (2018) One-Step Procedure for Direct Purification of Pediocin-Like Bacteriocins and Cationic Antimicrobial Peptides from Complex Culture Medium on an Analytical, Semipreparative, and Preparative Scale. A New Type of Liquid Chromatography—Colloidal High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (CHPLC). International Journal of Analytical Mass Spectrometry and Chromatography6, 41-49.