Barama Media Center opened at BSU
Based on the memorandum of cooperation signed  between Azercell and Baku State University  Barama Media Center was established in the faculty of Journalism. The opening ceremony was attended by rector, academician Abel Maharramov, Azercell Telecom CEO Vahid Mursaliyev, Head of Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center Imran Baghirov, representatives of PASHA Bank and  faculty members.
Rector Abel Maharramov stated at the opening ceremony that Center  is aimed to support the students to realize their innovative ideas, organize training events, workshops and interesting meetings and allow students from other faculties to present their projects in Barama Media Center. “Under the Student Bursary program of the company, capable youth studying at Azerbaijani universities get a great opportunity to receive special bursary from Azercell and take internship at different divisions of the company”, he added.
Azercell Telecom CEO Vahid Mursaliyev, in turn, noted that Media Center will provide vast opportunities for the students to enhance their knowledge and skills. Azercell Telecom regularly conducts projects aimed for the development of the youth.
It should be noted that Azercell also organized vocational courses for the students of Baku State University. The world-famous journalist Dan Mayson was invited as a coach for these courses.
Barama Media Center was established with the support of Azercell Telecom LLC and Pasha Bank.