Khojaly Genocide victims commemorated at BSU
A commemorative ceremony dedicated to the 26th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide was held at Baku State University. BSU rector, academician Abel Maharramov said that  this tragedy of the late 20th century was one of the most serious crimes not only against the people of Azerbaijan, but humanity as a whole. As many as 613 people, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old people were killed as a result of the massacre.
“The real essence of this genocide was uncovered only after national leader Heydar Aliyev`s coming to political power. On initiative of the national leader Khojaly genocide was given a political and legal assessment, and February 26 was declared “Day of Khojaly Genocide”. President Ilham Aliyev successfully continues the policy of the great leader in this field. Launched by Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva in 2008, “Justice for Khojaly” international campaign boosted the awareness-raising efforts even more”, added A.Maharramov.